Gorgeous gift and really well presented - arrived quickly too
My First Fabric Fishing Game Reviews
My First Fabric Fishing Game reviews

The My First Fabric Fishing Game has an average rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 50 customer reviews. 100% give 4 or 5 stars.
Search, filter and read them all.
Good quality Jacques of London educational and fun toy but only one rod supplied
Jaques of London Baby Fabric Fishing Game | Magnetic Fishing Game for Toddlers | Montessori Toy from 6 Months | Colour Sorting Sensory Toy | Since 1795 This Jacques of London Baby Fabric Fishing Game is packed very well into a branded gift box so compact to put away in the box or in the bag with handles provided making it portable. The plush toys inside this set are well made, soft with no loose threads. Baby prefers playing with this than my toddler who is interested for a few minutes then moves on. There are five fishing tubs made of plastic in five colours with five numbers on them. There are fifteen corresponding plush mini fish in five colours which are to be sorted in their corresponding sorting tub so colours are to be matched and at the end the number on the tub should match the number of plush within it. There is only one rod which is a shame so it makes it a single child toy. The toy is well made and lightweight so durable and is educational with use of fine motor skills and hand eye coordination. It is good value for money as a gift.
Beautifully presented fishing game that is easy to store and lovely for little ones
My partner and I were very taken with this fishing game, and the children have enjoyed it as well. It is a charming little set that feels thoughtfully put together, and it has that rare quality of being attractive to adults whilst still being genuinely engaging for little ones. The design is sweet, colourful and inviting, so it makes a lovely first impression. What stood out straight away was how nicely presented it is. It feels more special than an ordinary toy, and the storage aspect is genuinely helpful too, as it is easy enough to put away neatly once playtime is over. That makes a real difference in a family home. My partner also liked that it did not feel like a chaotic toy with pieces everywhere, which is always appreciated. It has been easy to set up, straightforward to use, and pleasant to keep around. The overall finish feels carefully considered, and it comes across as a well made gift as much as a toy. Overall, it is a lovely set that looks beautiful, stores neatly and has been a real hit with the children.
My First Fabric Fishing Game reviews at a glance
Figures updated 15 October 2026.
- 50 reviews: 42 product reviews and 8 Amazon reviews.
- Average rating 4.9 out of 5. 100% give 4 or 5 stars.
- Most mentioned topics: quality (25), gift (20), grandchildren (20), family fun (14).
- Newest review 16 May 2026. Oldest 22 April 2025.
My First Fabric Fishing Game rating breakdown
| Rating | Reviews | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 5 star | 46 | 92% |
| 4 star | 4 | 8% |
| 3 star | 0 | 0% |
| 2 star | 0 | 0% |
| 1 star | 0 | 0% |
Questions about the My First Fabric Fishing Game
Is the My First Fabric Fishing Game any good?
Customers rate the My First Fabric Fishing Game 4.9 out of 5 from 50 reviews. 100% give 4 or 5 stars.
What do customers like about the My First Fabric Fishing Game?
Among 4 and 5 star reviews, the most mentioned topics are: quality (25), gift (20), grandchildren (20), family fun (14).
What do customers dislike about the My First Fabric Fishing Game?
None of the reviews give 1 or 2 stars.
Is the My First Fabric Fishing Game a good gift?
20 reviews mention a gift or present. 20 mention grandchildren.
Is the My First Fabric Fishing Game well made and does it last?
25 of 50 reviews mention quality or build. Those reviews average 4.9 out of 5.
Do any My First Fabric Fishing Game reviews report damage or faults?
0 of 50 reviews mention damaged, broken, missing or faulty items (0%). They are all shown in the list, whatever the rating.
What do customers say about delivery and packaging for the My First Fabric Fishing Game?
8 reviews mention delivery and 9 mention packaging.
Are the My First Fabric Fishing Game reviews genuine and verified?
43 of 50 are marked as verified purchases. Reviews are collected through Reviews.io and Amazon. We do not edit them or hide low ratings.
Where do the My First Fabric Fishing Game reviews come from?
They are 42 product reviews and 8 Amazon reviews. Every review is shown, whatever the rating.
How recent are the My First Fabric Fishing Game reviews?
The newest review is dated 16 May 2026 and the oldest 22 April 2025. 22 reviews are from the last 12 months.
Where can I buy the My First Fabric Fishing Game?
From Jaques of London at https://www.jaqueslondon.co.uk/products/baby-fishing-game.